24 Hope Cerasuolo
24 - Hope Cerasuolo
Nickname: Hopie
Birth Date: 02/24/1996
Height: 5-9
Year: So.
Hometown: Johnstown, N.Y.
High School: Johnstown HS
Position: D
Major: Biology
High School Athletic Achievements: Women Athlete of the Year 2014, Scholar Athlete, 1st Team All Star
Previous College Athletic Achievements: Blue & White Award - 2015, 1st Team NEAC All-Conference 2015
Mother's Name: Christina VanValkenburgh
Father's Name: Mark VanValkenburgh
Brother's Names: Jacob
Sister's Names: Abigail
gp 17
p 8
g 5
a 3

Awards

2016

All-Conference First Team

Recent Games
Apr 24 at SUNY Canton L, 8-6
Apr 29 at Morrisville St. L, 10-9
Apr 30 at Cazenovia W, 7-6
May 7 vs. Morrisville St. W, 10-8
May 8 at Cazenovia W, 9-4
May 14 vs. FDU-Florham L, 11-7
Statistics category Overall Conf
Games 17 9
Points 8 5
Goals 5 3
Assists 3 2
Shots 9 4
Shooting percentage 55.6 75.0
Shots on goal 7 3
Shots on goal percentage 77.8 75.0
Free position goals-shots 0-1 0-1
Ground balls 57 32
Draw controls 56 33
Turnovers 23 11
Caused turnovers 46 21
Fouls 11 5
Date Opponent Score g a pts fpg-fps gb dc to ct sh sh% sog sog%
Mar 12 at Sage W, 14-5 2 0 2 0-0 3 6 2 4 3 66.7 2 66.7
Mar 19 Alfred W, 12-6 0 0 0 0-0 1 2 0 3 2 0.0 2 100.0
Mar 23 Maritime (N.Y.) W, 18-2 0 0 0 0-0 3 3 0 3 0 - 0 -
Mar 30 Utica L, 16-4 0 1 1 0-0 4 2 4 5 0 - 0 -
Apr 1 Lancaster Bible W, 25-8 1 0 1 0-0 3 3 0 3 1 100.0 1 100.0
Apr 2 St. Elizabeth W, 19-0 0 0 0 0-0 3 3 1 2 0 - 0 -
Apr 9 at Penn St.-Abington W, 20-4 0 1 1 0-0 1 7 1 2 0 - 0 -
Apr 10 vs. Bryn Athyn W, 16-3 1 0 1 0-1 2 7 2 0 2 50.0 1 50.0
Apr 16 Keuka W, 17-7 1 0 1 0-0 4 3 4 2 1 100.0 1 100.0
Apr 17 Wells W, 17-1 0 0 0 0-0 5 3 0 2 0 - 0 -
Apr 23 Medaille W, 18-6 0 1 1 0-0 2 2 2 4 0 - 0 -
Apr 24 at SUNY Canton L, 8-6 0 0 0 0-0 7 4 2 4 0 - 0 -
Apr 29 at Morrisville St. L, 10-9 0 0 0 0-0 6 1 1 4 0 - 0 -
Apr 30 at Cazenovia W, 7-6 0 0 0 0-0 6 4 0 2 0 - 0 -
May 7 vs. Morrisville St. W, 10-8 0 0 0 0-0 2 2 2 1 0 - 0 -
May 8 at Cazenovia W, 9-4 0 0 0 0-0 4 1 1 2 0 - 0 -
May 14 vs. FDU-Florham L, 11-7 0 0 0 0-0 1 3 1 3 0 - 0 -
  gp gs g a pts fpg-fps gb dc to ct sh sh% sog sog%
2014-15 16 16 19 1 20 1-7 52 18 29 29 40 47.5 26 65.0
2015-16 17 17 5 3 8 0-1 57 56 23 46 9 55.6 7 77.8
Total 33 33 24 4 28 1-8 109 74 52 75 49 49.0 33 67.3
  gp gs g a pts fpg-fps gb dc to ct sh sh% sog sog%
Total 17 17 5 3 8 0-1 57 56 23 46 9 55.6 7 77.8
Conference 9 9 3 2 5 0-1 32 33 11 21 4 75.0 3 75.0
Exhibition - - - - 0 0-0 - - - - - - - -
-
Home 8 8 2 2 4 0-0 25 21 11 24 4 50.0 4 100.0
Away 6 6 2 1 3 0-0 27 23 7 18 3 66.7 2 66.7
Neutral 3 3 1 0 1 0-1 5 12 5 4 2 50.0 1 50.0
-
Wins 13 13 5 2 7 0-1 39 46 15 30 9 55.6 7 77.8
Losses 4 4 0 1 1 0-0 18 10 8 16 0 - 0 -
-
March 4 4 2 1 3 0-0 11 13 6 15 5 40.0 4 80.0
April 10 10 3 2 5 0-1 39 37 13 25 4 75.0 3 75.0
May 3 3 0 0 0 0-0 7 6 4 6 0 - 0 -